On the evening of 26th November, FESE and European Issuers co-hosted a prestigious awards ceremony to celebrate the winners of the 2nd European Small and Mid-cap Awards.

The ceremony was presided over by the European Commission: Daniel Calleja Crespo, Director General of DG Enterprise and Industry and SME Envoy of the European Commission.

The Awards aim to highlight the best European small and mid-sized companies who have gained access to capital markets via an Initial Public Offering (IPO).

The Awards, now in its second year, were founded by the European Commission, FESE and EuropeanIssuers in 2013 with the aim of highlighting what can be achieved by small and mid-cap companies who have raised money on public exchanges through IPOs.

Among the short-listed nominees, many have significantly increased both revenues and profits since floatation. These companies deserve recognition.

The four Award categories were introduced by Deirdre Somers, Chief Executive of the Irish Stock Exchange and Luc Vansteenkiste, Chairman of EuropeanIssuers.

The photos of the ceremony can be found here

The video highlights of the ceremony can be found here, speeches and interviews here.

The winners were announced as follows:

Best New Listed Company:

  • ID LOGISTICS a French company that provides logistics services, listed on Euronext;

Most Innovative Newcomer:

  • FEERUM a Polish company that produces comprehensive grain elevators, listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange;

Most Internationally-Minded Newcomer:

  • ITALIA INDEPENDENT GROUP an Italian company that heads a group active in eyewear and lifestyle products, listed on Borsa Italiana; and

Rising Star:

  • Bionaturis Group a Spanish biopharmaceutical company, listed on Mercado Alternativo Bursátil (MAB).

Second and third place were awarded to:

Best New Listed Company:                          

Second place: DKSH Holding Ltd listed on SIX Swiss Exchange

Third place: MÁSMÓVIL IBERCOM listed on Mercado Alternativo Bursátil (MAB)

Most Innovative Newcomer:                    

Second place: Good Energy listed on the London Stock Exchange

Third place: Cardio3 BioSciences listed on Euronext (dual listing Brussels+Paris)

Most Internationally-Minded Newcomer:                        

Second place: REC Solar listed on Oslo Børs

Third place: EBIOSS Energy AD listed on Mercado Alternativo Bursátil (MAB)

Rising Star:                         

Second place: One Media iP Group Plc listed on the London Stock Exchange

Third place: Siili Solutions listed on Nasdaq

The Awards Jury

The winners were chosen by an independent jury:

Jean-Pierre Paelinck, World Federation of Investors

Julian Palfreyman, Winterflood Securities

John Rega, mLex

Greg Revenu, Managing Partner of Bryan, Garnier & Co

Phaedon Tamvakakis, Alpha Trust Investment Services